Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Another Sketchy Man! YAY!

Hey girls!

Jesus, Mary, and Joseph!
I cannot believe my luck lately!
So tonight I was sitting in the house working on Quia! We get a knock on the door around 9, and I actually wasn't the one who answered it this time haha. My roommate went and answered it, and it was this rehearsed knock, so we thought it was one of our friends. We kept saying,
"come in"
but nobody would!
When she answered it, there was this man lookin crazy preachin about kids in Raleigh who are living in the hood, and not doing so well.
He needed to raise $300.00 to help them.
Don't get me wrong, I think that's really sweet! I just really didn't have $10.00 in cash to give away.
I went to the door and talked to him because he stuck his head in and called me over...geez!
So when he was talking to me, he goes,
"Girl, I see you got yourself a nice computer, don't tell me you don't have $10.00 to spare for the less fortunate kids!"
I really do think this guy was legit, but I am sorry I hate when people, number 1, preach at me at the front door...if I want to hear it I will be in the Chapel Sunday. Number 2, I hate when people call me out on what I have, so I have a nice computer I am in college and that's hard too!
I feel bad if he was legit, but I truly would rather give to a legit charity like ChildHelp USA, or Unicef.
The only sketchy thing was that we had Zaxbys (LOVE Zaxbys!) on our table because we were eating dinner and he looked in real quick and said,
"look girls y'all got a phone I can use, my pastor is pickin me up at uhh, Zaxbys, im meetin him there!"
Then I gave him my phone to use, and he left a message and was like
"Yo, Pastor im at Zaxbys, come get me!"
Then he left.
He really probably wasn't sketch, but my Lord, I told the girls I think we need a peephole to see whose at the door!
I hope everyone had a great day!

6 comments:

LovesPINKandPEARLS said...

omgosh thats totally sketch-o! i doubt i would have even let him use my phone...

Gracie Beth said...

I would have called the police if that guy was in my apartment! One time a man cornered me in a store asking me for money, It scared me a lot!

Steph said...

Get a peephole ASAP!!!!

Molly said...

OH my gosh, that is shady! Totally get a peep hole and maybe warn all your neighbors about these crazy men. Good luck!

Europafox said...

You need to get yourselves a big scary dog to ward these creepy guys off!!!

Preppy Pink Crocodile said...

Seriously- no more answering the door at night! And quit being so sweet! I know it's hard to not be your sweet self but I also don't want to see your story on Dateline- about the nicest girl who went missing or something horrible like that!!